United States Navy Ships Navy Occupation and
China Service Medal (extended)
|
|
The following is a list of ships and units credited by the Secretary of the Navy as qualified for the Navy Occupation Service
Medal and China Service Medal (extended) for the periods indicated. This list includes certain ships which performed shuttle service between Japanese,
Korean and Chinese areas which are credited as qualified for both medals. To be eligible for either or both medals, individuals attached to such ships or
units must meet the requirements set forth in Parts I (A) and (B) above. Errors in the following list should be reported to the Chief of Naval Personnel
(ATTN. PERS-B4). Full Text Description
|
|
The following contains a ship list for the Navy Occupation and China Service Medal (extended)
(information obtained from Navy and Marine Corps Award Manual 1953) |
|
Ship |
Navy Occupation Service |
Clasp |
China Service |
Dual Eligibility |
|
Eager (AM 224) |
2 Sep - 29 Dec 45 |
A |
|
|
Eagle (CG) (WIX 327) |
22-30 May 46 |
A |
|
|
Earle (DMS 42) |
14 Oct 45 - 7 Mar 46 |
A |
|
8-18 Mar 46 |
Eastland (APA 163) |
1-14 Jan 46 |
A |
|
|
8-18 Mar 46 |
A |
|
3 Oct - 17 Nov 45 |
Eaton (DDE 510) |
2 Sep - 2 Nov 45 |
A |
3 Nov - 30 Dec 45 |
|
4 May - 13 Jun 53 |
E |
|
|
Ebert (DE 768) |
12-24 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
3-23 Nov 45 |
A |
|
|
Edgecombe (APA 164) |
20-29 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
Edison (DD 439) |
2-26 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
20 Oct - 4 Nov 45 |
A |
|
|
Edmonds (DE 406) |
16-23 Sep 46 |
A |
|
|
Edwards (DD 619) |
8-12 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
Edwards, Heywood L. (DD 663) |
7 Sep - 25 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
Edwards, Ray K. (APD 96) |
1 Oct 45 - 27 Feb 46 |
A |
|
|
Effingham (APA 165) |
2 Sep - 11 Oct 45 |
A |
18-22 Nov 45 |
|
20-23 Jan 46 |
A |
24 Jan - 10 Feb 46 |
|
Eichenberger (DE 202) |
22-24 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
Elden (DE 264) |
2-7 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
25 Sep - 7 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
Eldorado (AGC 11) |
25-29 Aug 47 |
A |
1 Apr - 24 Aug 47 |
|
2-15 Jun 49 |
A |
26 Jan - 31 May 49 |
|
|
|
19-22 Jun 49 |
|
Eldridge (DE 173) |
12-16 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
Electra (AKA 4) |
19-27 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
27 Sep - 1 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
21-26 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
Elkhart (APA 80) |
|
|
|
7 Sep - 28 Dec 45 |
Elkhorn (AOG 7) |
19-21 Jul 47 |
A |
13-14 Feb 48 |
1 Jul 46 - 16 Mar 47 |
17 Feb - 15 Apr 48 |
A |
16-19 Oct 48 |
|
1 May - 11 Jul 48 |
A |
11-16 Dec 48 |
|
25 Jul - 17 Sep 48 |
A |
1-12 Jan 49 |
|
1-15 Oct 48 |
A |
|
|
20 Oct - 6 Dec 48 |
A |
|
|
17-28 Dec 48 |
A |
|
|
25 Jan - 1 Aug 49 |
A |
|
|
Elliott, George F. (AP 105) |
12 Oct - 17 Nov 45 |
A |
|
|
15 Dec 45 - 2 Jan 46 |
A |
|
|
Ellison, Harold J. (DD 864) |
15 Nov 47 - 4 Mar 48 |
E |
|
|
13 Jan - 14 May 49 |
E |
|
|
16 Jan - 24 May 50 |
E |
|
|
20 Jan - 8 May 51 |
E |
|
|
25 Jan - 13 May 52 |
E |
|
|
7 May 53 - (open) |
E |
|
|
Ellyson (DMS 19) |
2 Sep - 6 Dec 45 |
A |
|
|
14 Jan - 22 Feb 49 |
E |
|
|
21 Jan - 8 May 51 |
E |
|
|
20 Jan - 8 May 53 |
E |
|
|
Elmore (APA 42) |
28 Oct - 1 Nov 45 |
A |
|
|
Elmore, Eugene E. (DE 686) |
|
|
|
2 Sep - 16 Oct 45 |
Elokomin (AO 55) |
10 Feb - 14 May 49 |
E |
|
|
13 Nov 50 - 23 Jan 51 |
E |
|
|
23 Sep - 10 Dec 51 |
E |
|
|
|
21 Feb - 30 May 53 |
E |
|
|
Elusive (AM 225) |
18 Oct 45 - 15 Mar 46 |
A |
|
|
Embattle (AM 226) |
5 Oct 45 - 19 Mar 46 |
A |
22 Apr - 30 May 46 |
|
Endicott (DMS 35) |
21 Oct 45 - 27 Feb 46 |
A |
28 Feb - 7 Mar 46 |
|
8-12 Mar 46 |
A |
20 Sep 48 - 2 Apr 49 |
|
3-15 Apr 46 |
A |
|
|
English (DD 696) |
11 Oct - 31 Dec 45 |
A |
|
|
16 Sep 49 - 17 Jan 50 |
E |
|
|
2 Oct 52 - 26 Jan 53 |
E |
|
|
Enoree (AO 69) |
15 Sep 45 - 19 Mar 46 |
A |
|
|
Enright (APD 66) |
|
|
|
19-29 Nov 45 |
Entemedor (SS 340) |
26 Jul - 2 Aug 47 |
A |
6 Jun - 25 Jul 47 |
|
4 May - 13 Jun 53 |
E |
|
|
Epperson (DDE 719) |
|
|
18 Jul - 1 Sep 51 |
|
|
|
26 Feb - 13 Mar 53 |
|
Erben (DD 631) |
2 Sep - 7 Oct 45 |
A |
20-31 Mar 53 |
|
|
|
5-11 Apr 53 |
|
Ericsson (DD 440) |
19-27 Sep 45 |
A |
|
|
Escalante (AO 70) |
2 Sep - 20 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
Escambia (AO 80) |
2 Sep - 5 Nov 45 |
A |
|
|
Escatawpa (AOG 27) |
2 Sep - 15 Oct 45 |
A |
|
|
Essex (CV 9) |
2-3 Sep 45 |
A |
19-24 Jul 52 |
|
Estero (AKL 5) |
|
|
5-12 Dec 51 |
|
|
|
2-4 Jan 52 |
|
|
|
4-7 Feb 52 |
|
|
|
26 Feb - 3 Mar 52 |
|
Estes (AGC 12) |
9-16 Mar 46 |
A |
6 Nov 45 - 8 Mar 46 |
|
30 Jan - 2 Feb 49 |
A |
17 Mar - 3 Apr 47 |
|
|
|
13 Aug - 17 Nov 47 |
|
|
|
5 Dec 47 - 29 Jan 49 |
|
Europa (AP 177) |
23 Aug - 11 Sep 45 |
E |
|
|
24 Mar - 11 Jun 46 |
E |
|
|
Euryale (AS 22) |
18 Sep 45 - 25 Mar 46 |
A |
|
|
Evans, Frank E. (DD 754) |
|
|
|
2 Sep 45 - 6 Mar 46 |
Everett (PF 8) |
|
|
5 Sep - 11 Dec 50 |
|
|
|
10 Jan - 16 Mar 51 |
|
|
|
29 Jul - 5 Nov 51 |
|
|
|
12 Nov 52 - 24 Feb 53 |
|
Everglades (AD 24) |
27 Oct 52 - 24 Feb 53 |
E |
|
|
Eversole (DD 789) |
30 Jan - 8 Jun 47 |
A |
13-29 Aug 50 |
30 Nov 46 - 29 Jan 47 |
30 Sep 48 - 4 Apr 49 |
A |
10-20 Feb 53 |
|
Extricate (ARS 16) |
2 Sep - 5 Dec 45 |
A |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Military Medal and Military Ribbon Rack Builder |
|
Navy Military Store |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Official Military Ribbons-- provides information and links for
Military Ribbons, Military Medals, Military Campaign Streamers, Military Stickers, Military Collectibles and Law Enforement.
|
Official Military Ribbons is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Department of Defense or any branch of service. |
|
|
|
|